How to apply:

You can apply to Student Campus through a local agent in your country, or directly to the school. We'll be happy to help you to step out of your comfort zone and be part of this unforgettable experience! The Students are to be interviewed according to the questionnaire response to establish their intention to study at Student Campus if necessary.

Entry Requirement: We offer English classes at all levels from Beginner to Advanced, so the only entry requirements are: 1. Applicants must be at least 18 years of age 2. A standard of literacy and numeracy supported by a general education. 3. An interest in Learning English 4. An interest in Learning about another culture 5. You must be able to study independently for your exams, as well as attending all your classes.

Application and Registration:

The completed Form must be submitted together with all the necessary documents. An incomplete or unclear application or application without necessary documents will not be processed. Please complete the Application Form and send to us together with::

  • All academic certificates and transcripts
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Copies of relevant passport pages
  • Evidence of funding capability
  • Proof of English language proficiency (if required)
  • Work experience details, if appropriate.

Assessment of Applicants’ Suitability:

If necessary applicants' appropriateness for a particular course will be assessed by the following criteria:
  • information given on academic qualification and prior experience;
  • evidence of qualifications and experience and award transcripts;
  • Interview, where appropriate, or making a practical assessment.

Conditional Letter of Acceptance for Studies

After satisfactory processing of the application, the Admission Office will issue a Conditional Letter of Acceptance for Studies to the student stating the terms and conditions of the offer. The letter will include course details, tuition fees, duration of the course. The letter will also give an estimate of the cost of maintenance per year so that appropriate foreign exchange may be obtained.

Unconditional Letter of Acceptance for Studies

After satisfactory processing of the application, the Admission Office will issue a Conditional Letter of Acceptance for Studies to the student stating the terms and conditions of the offer. The letter will include course details, tuition fees, duration of the course. The letter will also give an estimate of the cost of maintenance per year so that appropriate foreign exchange may be obtained.

Unconditional Letter of Acceptance for Studies (Enrolment Letter)

Upon receipt of the full tuition fees and any other outstanding conditions stated in the Conditional Letter of Acceptance for Studies, an Unconditional letter of Acceptance for Studies will be issued. Student Campus aims to ensure that all candidates are provided with clear and accurate information throughout the clearing process so that applications can be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

 

Visa Process and Legal Requirements:

Getting a visa to study in any country can be a complicated exercise. However, despite the impression that our immigration service may give you, Ireland and UK is a very welcoming place for English Language students so please don’t give up if it seems very complex at first. In this section, we will tell if you need a visa, what type you need and how to get one. If you have any questions or need any more information then please contact us and we’ll do our best to help.

Students from European Union Countries

EU students do not need any special visa to study in Ireland. Students from countries which do not need a visa to enter Ireland can study on a course of up to 90 days without getting a student visa.

Non-EU students

NON-EU students who wish to study in Ireland for longer than 90 days will need to get a student visa to cover the duration of their stay in Ireland. In many cases, you can get your student visa after you arrive in Ireland. You will need to have an enrolment letter when you enter the country and state your intention to study when you arrive. Students who wish to apply for this visa must have Unconditional Letter of Acceptance for Studies (Enrolment Letter) from Student Campus. To get this letter students must meet our entry requirements and other conditions stated in the Conditional Letter of Acceptance for Studies.

Visa requirements once you in Ireland

You should maintain a minimum attendance of 85% at all times, in line with both STUDENT CAMPUS and GNIB's regulations. Where a student has 25% or more uncertified absence in the first six weeks of their programme, this must be communicated to the GNIB and INIS. Where a student cannot make up attendance to a minimum of 85% before the programme ends the student must be informed that they do not meet the attendance requirements and this fact will be communicated to the GNIB and INIS. There is no mechanism permitted whereby students can make up an uncertified absence(s) through additional classes, either during or at the end of the programme.
  • You will study for the full period of your course.
  • All English Language students complete one External English Language Exam.
  • To have signed the examinations & student charters before starting the course and paying the appropriate fee.
  • To arrive to class on time and not leave early.
 

Refund Policy

Grounds for a refund or partial refund of fees:

  • Irish Study Visa extension refusal
  • For Students who are not successful in obtaining their visa, any application for a refund must be made in writing and must be accompanied by both a copy of the Refusal letter from the GNIB and a copy of their passport stamped. Please note: the refusal letter issued by the GNIB will be evaluated by Student Campus In-order to assess grounds for any refund. All original letters issued by Student Campus along with the Student's GNIB card must be returned to the administration before any refund can be sanctioned.
  • Illness or disability suffered after the Student's enrolment has been confirmed. In any such instance, a doctor's certificate would be required to confirm.
  • Should any Student be refused access into Ireland for any reason, an application for a refund must be made in writing and must be accompanied by both a copy of the refusal letter from the GNIB and a copy of their passport. Please note: the refusal letter issued by the GNIB will be evaluated by the School in order to assess grounds for any refund.

Please note:
  • A refund will only be granted with respect to fees, which have been paid for the most recent year in which of the above reasons occurs. There is no automatic right to refund of fees if a student changes their mind about studying at Student Campus.
  • After course commencement, any Student requiring submitting a refund request for any reason other than those specifically detailed above will be required to have achieved a minimum attendance of 85% in accordance with GNIB (Student visa requirements) at the time of the request.
  • If a Student withdraws after course commencement no refund will be given.
  • If Student Campus fails to run the stated course after commencement date or fails to deliver, the fees will be refundable in full without deducted administration fees.
  • All course cancellations must be made in writing using Student Campus's "Tuition Fees Refund" form before course commencement date.
  • Students that are found to have provided incorrect information, resulting in their visa being refused, shall be exempt from any form of the refund.
  • Whilst course commencement and completion dates are not expected to change, Student Campus reserves the right to alter any previously detailed dates in order to facilitate or improve the provision of any course and any associated examination. Those changes will in no way affect the other terms and conditions of the Student's contract with Student Campus.
  • Inquiries should be directed to info@studentcampus.ie
  • A student will be informed if they are entitled to a refund within 10 working days.
  • Before apply please read our general terms and Conditions:

    • Your completed enrolment form must be submitted with the full payment for your course. Please note that your course fees do not include registration or exam fees unless specifically notified by Student Campus in writing.
    • All Awarding Body 'Registration & Examination fees' are to be paid to the administration at the same time as the student's "Course" fees. Please note: any student who does not wish to pay for their Registration and/or Examination fees at this point will not be considered for enrolment with Student Campus.
    • All students are required to complete a level test.
    • By accepting an offer made by Student Campus, through payment of the relevant fees stated at the time of initial application, a student enters into a contract with Student Campus for the period for which those fees have been paid. This period is stated on the applicant's enrolment letter, detailed from "Course Commencement date " through to"Course Completion date".
    • Due to the possibility of unforeseen circumstances during the semester, student timetables may change throughout the year. Every effort will be made in order to avoid such unexpected changes. Should a timetable change be necessary, Student Campus would not be liable under any circumstances. No compensation or form of refund would be given in the event of a change.
    • Student Campus reserves the right to suspend or expel any student who does not fulfill their visa requirements. The same applies to behavioral disruption at the college. In both instances, no refund of fees will be given.
    • Overseas students are reminded that they must comply with GNIB regulations. Further details are available either from the administration upon request or directly from the GNIB website.
    • Where applicable, the student must seek and obtain a certificate of eligibility from the appropriate professional institute and pay the registration fee directly to the respective body.
    • In-order to adhere to GNIB & the Department of Education & Science guidelines, holders of a student visa are advised that Student Campus is obliged to ensure that all full-time courses are delivered over a period of a minimum of 15 hours per week.
    • Students are required to attend all English classes, mock and final examinations and to submit written work as required by teachers.